Awards for Outstanding Research and Service

Author:admin | published date:2013-11-30 | click:667

The faculty members in the college have won numerous prestigious awards and honors and either as individuals or in a group for their outstanding research and services. Table 6 shows some selected distinguished awards at international and national levels. Details about other awards and honors can be found in Table 2. 

Table 1 Awards at International and National Levels


Awards

Year

Contribution

Recipients

Second Prize of  National Science and Technology Progress Award

2010

Technology System of Regional Complex Atmospheric Pollution and its Application in the Pearl River Delta

ZHANG, Yuanhang; HU, Min; ZHONG, Liuju; SHAO, Min; ZENG, Limin; WANG, Wei; XIANG, Yunrong; FAN, Shaojia; WANG, Xuesong and PENG, Yongzhuo

Second Prize of National Science and Technology Progress Award

2010

Formation Mechanism and Key Control Strategies of Water and Sediment disasters

NI, Jinren; LI, Yitian; JIANG, Enhui; LI, Tianhong; HAN, Peng; XUE, An; ZHAO, Lianjun; LI, Yingkui; LIU, Renzhi and LI, Xiuxia

Second Prize of National Science and Technology Progress Award

2009

Key Technologies of Ecological Restoration for Contaminated Water and its application

WU, Zhenbin; GUO, Huaicheng*; LEI, Alin; CHENG, Shuiping; HE, Feng; HU, Zhengyu; LEI, Zhihong; LI, Shuyuan; QIU, Hanming and FENG, Changchun

First Prize of National Science and Technology Progress Award, the Ministry of Education

2007

Microbiological immobilization for Treatment of Wastewater with High Ammonium Concentration

NI, Jinren; YE, Zhengfang; CUI, Feng; WANG, Zhimin; JI, Guodong; ZENG, Ming; XU, Zikai; ZHAO, Huazhang; REN, Zhiyuan; WANG, Xin; WEN, Lili; YAO, Lei; ZHAO, Xin; LAI, Peng; CHENG, Peng and WANG, Jianghui

First Prize of National Science and Technology Progress Award, the Ministry of Education

2008

Key Technologies of Rapid Assessment and Forecasting for Water and Sediment Disasters

NI, Jinren; WANG, Guangqian; HAN, Peng; LI, Tianhong; XUE, An; LI, Zhenshan; SUN, Weiling; LI, Yingkui; LIANG, Lin; LIU, Renzhi; LI, Xiuxia; JU, Wenxue; MAO, Xiaoling; SUN, Liying; OU, Xiong and MENG, Xiaojie

First Prize of National Science and Technology Progress Award, the Ministry of Education

2010

Key Technologies of Environmental Planning and their Application

GUO, Huaicheng; ZHANG, Tianzhu; WU, Shunze; LIU, Yong; ZHOU, Feng; ZHOU, Jinsong; HUANG, Guohe; ZOU, Rui; WANG, Jun; ZENG, Siyu; JIANG, Hongqiang and CHEN, Bing

US Environmental Protection Agency

2005

Stratospheric Ozone Protection Award

TANG, Xiaoyan

US Environmental Protection Agency

2005

Group Prize of Ozone Layer Protection Award

TANG, Xiaoyan; ZHANG, Shiqiu; HU, Jianxin

UNEP, WMO

2005

Vienna Convention Award

TANG, Xiaoyan

US Environmental Protection Agency

2007

Group Prize of Ozone Layer Protection Award

TANG, Xiaoyan; ZHANG, Shiqiu; HU, Jianxin

US Environmental Protection Agency

 

2007

“Best-of-the Best Awards”, a Special Award for Celebrating Montreal Protocol Signed for 20 Years

TANG, Xiaoyan

US Environmental Protection Agency

 

2007

“Best-of-the Best Awards”, a Special Award for Celebrating Montreal Protocol Signed for 20 Years

ZHANG, Shiqiu


Table 2       Other Awards and Honors for CESE Faculty Members for Their Outstanding Research and Service

Awards

Year

Contributions

Recipients

Ministry of Environmental Protection (MEP)

2008

Outstanding Group for Environmental Quality Assurance during Beijing Olympic and Paralympic Games

Atmospheric Chemistry Team led by ZHU,Tong and TANG, Xiaoyan

Ministry of Environmental Protection (MEP)

2012

Outstanding Group for Environmental Protection Technology during the “Eleventh Five-Year Plan” Period

 

First Prizes of National Science and Technology Progress Award of the Ministry of Environmental Protection (MEP)

2007

Study for Regional Air pollutants Total Amount Control Technologies and Demonstration

CHAI, Fahe; WEN, Yi; CHEN, Yizhen; XIE, Shaodong; DUAN, Ning; XUE, Zhigang; CAO, Dong; LIU, Jing; SONG, Guojun; YIN, Lu; LIANG, Guixiong; BI, Tong; WANG, Shulan; WANG, Tijian and ZHOU, Hao

First Prizes of National Science and Technology Progress Award of the Ministry of Environmental Protection (MEP)

2008

Comprehensive Effects and Response Strategies in China for Asian Brown Cloud

WANG, Wei; SHAO, Min; CHEN, Jianhua; ZHANG, Yuanhang; XU, Jun; REN, Lihong; ZHANG, Renjian; MA, Jianzhong; WANG, Duanbin; LIU, Hongjie; HE, Yi and GENG, Chunmei

First Prizes of National Science and Technology Progress Award of the Ministry of Education (MOE)

2010

Bio-Augmentation Techniques and Mechanism for Removal of High Toxicity Refractory Organic Pollutants from Wastewater

WANG, Jianlong; WEN, Donghui and QIAN, Yi

 

Second Prize of National Environmental Protection Science and Technology

2012

Unitized Technology and Equipment of Multi-Medium Ecological Treatment for Decentralized Domestic Wastewater in Rural Areas

XI, Beidou; ZHANG, Lieyu; JI, Guodong; XIA, Xunfeng; ZHAO, Ying; ZHANG, Weihao; LIU, Jinxia; SUI, Xin and WANG, Dequan

Second Prizes of Beijing Invention Patent Award

2008

A Methodology for Preparing Polyurethane-Based Bio-Immobilized Carrier

YE, Zhengfang; NI Jinren

Second Prizes of Science and Technology Progress Award by Chinese People's Liberation Army

2012

Monitoring, Forecasting and Optimized  Control System for Biohazard Emergency

HUANG, Shunxiang; YAO, Maosheng; XU, Li; LIANG, Feng; PAN, Fei; WANG, Xinming; LIU, Feng; ZHOU, Xuezhi and ZHU, Tong

Second Prize of Gansu Provincial Science and Technology Progress Award

2010

H-BAF Integrated Technology for Wastewater Reclamation and Reuse Project

WANG, Gang; QIU, Rongchu; YE, Zhengfang; ZHOU, Cheng; XIN, Xiulan; LYU, Bin; WANG, Ailian; LI, Xiaojun and ZHANG, Jiyi

Second Prize of Beijing Science and Technology Progress Award

2001

Consultation System and Technology System of High-Efficient and High-Yield Fertilization for Grainfields in Beijing Suburb

ZHAO, Jiuran; YAO, Jun; GUO, Jinlun; SUN, Yanxin; YANG, Guohang; LI, Hong and LI, Tianhong

Second Prize of Liaoning Provincial Science and Technology Progress Award

2005

Development of High-Efficient Composite Flocculant of Ecological Safety and its Application in Water Treatment

ZHOU, Qixing; ZHANG, Kaisong; ZHANG, Qianru; LIU, Rui; WANG, Xin; WEI, Shuhe; JI, Guodong; REN, Liping and LIU, Wan

UNEP, WMO

2007

IPCC Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Nobel Peace Prize

ZHU, Tong


UNEP, WMO

2007

IPCC Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Nobel Peace Prize

HU, Jianxin


Secretariat of the “Montreal Protocol”

2012

Special Commend

ZHANG, Shiqiu


The Gold Prize in the 41st Geneva International Exhibition of Inventions

2013

Micro-Organisms (PCN) for Simultaneous  Heterotrophic Nitrification - Aerobic Denitrification and Phosphorus Removal from Wastewater and Theirs Application

NI, Jinren; CHEN, Qian; YAO, Shuo; LIU, Sitong and ZHENG, Maosheng


The Gold Prize in the 41st Geneva International Exhibition of Inventions

2013

Immobilized Microorganisms Technology and Process

YE, Zhengfan; NI, Jinren; JI, Guodong; WANG, Zhongyou and ZHANG, Mohe


Green Technology Award from UN-HABITAT

2009

Application of High-Efficient Immobilized Microorganism Technique for Wastewater Treatment

YE, Zhengfang and VINCENT, Delorenzo


International Association of Aerosol Science

2013

Marian Smoluchowski Award

YAO, Maosheng


SEPA

2003

Individual Special Gold Award for Ozone Layer Protection

TANG, Xiaoyan


SEPA

2004

Special Gold Award of the 2nd China Ozone Layer Protection Contribution Award

TANG, Xiaoyan


Chinese Society for Environmental Sciences

1998

The First Young Science and Technology Award of China

ZHANG, Shiqiu


China Association for Science and Technology (CAST)

1998

The 6th National Award for Youth in Science and Technology

ZHANG, Shiqiu


Beijing Municipal People’s Government

2006

Capital Environmental Protection Star

TANG, Xiaoyan


Chinese Society for Environmental Sciences

2008

Excellent Environmental Scientific and Technological Worker Award

HU, Min


China Women’s Federation, CAST, Chinese National Commission For UNESCO and L’OREAL (China)

2011

Chinese Young Female Scientist Award

HU, Min


Environmental Protection Technology Work during the “Eleventh Five-Year Plan”

2012

Outstanding Individual

XIE, Shaodong and SONG, Yu


Chinese Society for Environmental Sciences

2012

Award for Youth in Science and Technology

LIU, Yong


Ministry of Environmental Protection

2008

Outstanding Individual for Environmental Quality Assurance during Beijing Olympic and Paralympic Games

TANG, Xiaoyan


Ministry of Environmental Protection

2008

Outstanding Individual for Environmental Quality Assurance during Beijing Olympic and Paralympic Games

ZHU, Tong


Ministry of Science and Technology

2008

Outstanding Individual for Technological Support for the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games

ZHU, Tong


Youth Progress Award for Chemical Water Treatment

2012

 

YAN, Mingquan